Cloudways Digital Ocean Vs Vultr Vs Linode: Which is Fastest?

This post compares the performance of Cloudways DigitalOcean Vs Vultr Vs Vultr HF Vs Linode by deploying a demo site on each cloud provider. 

I signed up with Cloudways and tested their Digital Ocean plan. But later few people requested to test other Cloudways hosting providers. So, I bought a hosting account with other services like Linode, Vultr, Vultr HF and deployed a WordPress site with our custom setup.

To replicate a real site, I use the following setup on all the five sites.

  • Default WordPress theme
  • PHP 7.4
  • Contact form 7
  • Rank Math SEO
  • Breeze caching plugin by default.

Now, the test sites are put into five different types of testing and they are 

  1. Server Response Time: Through tests, the site is monitored every 60 seconds from 20 USA locations to calculate the average server response time.
  2. Uptime: We use the above same Pingdom data to measure the uptime.
  3. Load Testing: Three different load tests are done.
  4. Core Web Vitals: Using WebPageTest, the metrics are calculated.
  5. Global TTFB: For sites with traffic from multiple counties, the global TTFB is calculated. 

At Hostingstep.com, we do recurring tests. So, as time goes, we collect more data from tools and provide our users with the most accurate data of Cloudways.

Cloudways DigitalOcean Vs Vultr Vs Linode

Test 1 – Server Response Time

The server response time is the first and foremost thing one needs to test before choosing a hosting. For this test, the demo sites are monitored 60 seconds once from 20 USA locations. The scores are averaged, and the average response time is listed.

Based on 2880 tests made in the last two days (20.3.2021 – 21.3.2021), the average response time of Cloudways based on the different cloud providers are

Host Average Server Response Time
Cloudways Linode 235 ms
Cloudways Digital Ocean 283 ms
Cloudways Vultr 294 ms
Cloudways Vultr HF 304 ms

By the month end, we will be getting 10 more days of data, so the response time results will be more accurate. Right now, Linode secured the fast server response time of 235 ms.

Test 2 – Uptime

All the hosts secured 100% uptime throughout the test period. As said above, we need more data to analyze the hosts' long-term performance. As of now, all the hosts are equivalently good.

Please refer the above Pingdom data for uptime results.

Test 3 –  Load Testing

Through this testing, we are going to test the server’s load handling capabilities. There are three types of test done, and they are

  • Load Testing 1 – Clients Per Test (1000 clients in 1 minute)
  • Load Testing 2 – Maintain Client Load (500 clients in 1 minute)
  • Load Testing 3 – Maintain Client Load (1000 clients in 1 minute)

In “Clients Per Test,” the 1000 client load will be distributed throughout the test duration. This is a simple load test where the client load will be added at random times, and the server response time will be calculated.

In “Maintain Client Load,” the 500 and 1000 clients will be placed constantly throughout the test duration. These tests are advanced and give you a clear picture of the server's performance.

Results

Host Average Response Time Min Max Response Counts
Vultr HF 9 ms 8 89 1000
Digital Ocean 10 ms 7 154 1000
Linode 10 ms 8 116 1000
Vultr 10 ms 9 95 1000
Host Average Response Time Min Max Response Counts
Vultr HF 126 ms 8 736 119026
Digital Ocean 168 ms 84 1800 111069
Linode 223 ms 8 1576 66856
Vultr 237 ms 9 992 63150
Host Average Response Time Min Max Response Counts
Vultr HF 259 ms 8 1078 115216
Digital Ocean 268 ms 7 1116 111609
Linode 472 ms 8 4229 62977
Vultr 493 ms 9 2151 60221

Test 4 – Core Web Vitals

The sites are tested against the Core Web Vitals metrics like Largest Contentful Paint, Total Blocking Time, and Cumulative layout shift in the test. All the four sites performed equally in all the tests with the slightest difference in each.

HostLCPTBT CLSLoad Time
Digital Ocean0.521 s0.000 s00.677 s
Linode0.418 s0.005 s00.618 s
Vultr0.405 s0.005 s00.626 s
Vultr HF0.411 s0.010 s00.644 s

Test 5 – Global TTFB

If your site gets traffic from the United States alone, you can refer to our average response time test. In this test, the same server response time (TTFB) is calculated from 10 global locations. If your site has traffic from multiple countries, then these test results are vital for you.

The results are identical to each other and slightly different from each other. The Overall global TTFB of each host is Digital Ocean (369.81 ms), Vultr (359.45 ms), Vultr HF (364.49 ms), Linode (368.54 ms). There is just a 10 ms difference between each host.

DataDigital OceanVultrVultr HFLinode
New York15.8819.416.0319.58
Dallas132.76124.32139.38145.77
San Francisco204.62230.07218.14221.6
London219.58227.18243.78237.65
Amsterdam252.69255.67251.85249.99
Frankfurt284.72272.22263.54272.07
Bangalore676.88612.69672.53719.8
Singapore743.68681.4645.31656.73
Tokyo525.6464.32459.09530.89
Sydney641.72707.27735.33 631.33
Average (in ms)369.81 ms359.45 ms364.49 ms368.54 ms

Cloudways Digital Ocean Premium Vs Vultr HF

Cloudways recently added the Digital Ocean Premium droplets to their hosting plans. We bought an account and added the site for testing. While we will update the server response time later (as we are collecting more data), we are adding the load test reports here.

I'm doing two different load tests here.

  • Client per test (1000 clients in 1 minute)

In this load test, the client load is distributed at random times. Here DO Premium took 30 ms to handle 1000 clients where Vultr HF took just 9 ms to handle the same request.

Modified
Original
  • Maintain Client load (1000 clients in 1 minute)

In this test, Digital Ocean Premium worked better than Vultr HF. While DO took 305 ms to handle 1000 constant client load, Vultr HF took almost 493 ms.

Modified
Original

Which Cloud Provider is Good at Cloudways?

Based on all five tests, all the hosts are equivalently good in all the tests. Load testing is the only measurement through which we can rate which host is best and fastest.

Even if you consider the simple load test, the results are almost identical. In tests 2 & 3, Vultr HF showed its raw performance, thanks to their High-frequency processors that made the difference with other hosts.

Cloudways Digital Ocean secures the second spot in tests 2 & 3. They’re better than Cloudways Linode and Vultr in terms of performance, and the pricing of Digital Ocean is also affordable starting at just $10 per month.

Linode came first in our server response time data, although we need more data to accurately predict the score. Linode secured 3rd spot with decent performance in load testing.

Leave a Reply